Author Topic: System Line on the SPYDER tab always shows zero  (Read 2287 times)

AndyW

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
System Line on the SPYDER tab always shows zero
« on: September 12, 2016, 05:30:07 PM »
I just received back my Footprints device from TED, after it got screwed up, restored all my settings.  But still having the issue of the SYSTEM line on the SPYDER tab showing zero.

I have 4 spyders all attached but the system line stays zero.  I don't know what I'm doing wrong, or why I can't get a full days total.

I've included my stats page.

Thanks
Andy



ECC Placeholder Page
MTU 1   MTU 2   MTU 3   MTU 4
Voltage (0.1V):   1190   1171      
Current (0.1A):   0 0 0   0 0 0   0 0 0   0 0 0
Active Power (W):   327   5191      
Apparent Power (VA):   1188   5213   0   0
PF Avg (0.1%):   778   987   0   0
Modulation:   DCSK6 (SM)   DCSK6 (SM)   UNK0   UNK0
SQ:   3 7   3 7   0 0   0 0
MTU Rec:   904   875   0   0
MTU Skp:   195   232   0   0
Min Count:   29   30   0   0
Man Cal:   1000/1000   1000/1000   1000/1000   1000/1000
Last Timestamp:   1473718920   1473718980   0   0
Last Value (0.0001 WH):   -462303201   -122221707   0   0
MTU Id:   160FA0   160DAA   000000   000000
Phase Type:   195   131   0   0
Use TCP:   0   0   0   0
Version:   674   674   0   0
Uptime:   2567   2607   0   0
3rd Party Post
Activated
Act. Status
Attempts
Success
Result
Last Timestamp
Server
URI
1   0   21   11   555   1473718956 / 1473718968   commander.theenergydetective.com:80   /api/postData
0   0   0   0   0   0 / 0   :0   
0   0   0   0   0   0 / 0   :0   
0   0   0   0   0   0 / 0   :0   

USB
Mode   Status   Last Error   Error Count   Rx   Tx
1   0   0   0   0   0

Date:   1473719020   LAST MTU ID:   160DAA
Uptime:   3544(0) seconds      
Bytes Uploaded: Bootloader Bytes Sent: 0 (0 :0 : 0 : 0)

toltingcoltacres

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: System Line on the SPYDER tab always shows zero
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2016, 07:44:09 AM »
The System line on the Spyder tab duplicates what you should see as your real-time usage on the Live dashboard tab. The live dashboard should show your usage as determined by the 200amp CTs connected to your mains, which should be plugged in to one of the MTUs. What are you seeing on the live dashboard for usage?

Assuming you see data on the live dashboard, but not on the spyder tab, my guess would be the spyder tab is pulling "live" data from the wrong MTU, which would be a software glitch in the ECC.

AndyW

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: System Line on the SPYDER tab always shows zero
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2016, 01:33:20 PM »
My REAL-TIME KW USAGE shows zero (0.000 kW).  Though the SYSTEM OVERVIEW shows both MTU's Power, AP POW, Voltage ....




toltingcoltacres

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: System Line on the SPYDER tab always shows zero
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2016, 11:54:02 AM »
What does your TED's /stats.htm page show?

It sounds like the CTs for your mains aren't connected to the MTU correctly, so the MTU is getting 0 for system usage.

Support7

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 472
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: System Line on the SPYDER tab always shows zero
« Reply #4 on: September 14, 2016, 01:24:46 PM »
Based on the stats page you provided it looks like you do have your MTU's connected so you should be getting readings on your Real Time Readings dial (This is what the System line represents on the Spyder tab). This may be due to loading a cached image of the footprints page so you should try opening footprints in a different browser. If the real time readings work in the new browser then you can delete your cache, cookies, and history on your original browser and that should resolve the issue.

Also It would appear you have 2 MTU's connected so you will want to check and make sure they are set to NET under Footprints > Settings > System Settings >System Layout. The Real Time Usage dial is based on the system "NET" so if you have both MTU's set as "Stand Alone" then nothing is counting toward the NET resulting in zero readings on the Real time Dial and the Spyder Tab System line.

If you run into any questions or anything please let us know by going to http://www.theenergydetective.com/ticket and fill in the requested information to submit a support ticket so we can work to resolve any issues that may arise ASAP and make sure we provide the right firmware for any updates requested or required.
Have a wonderful day!

TED Support
www.theenergydetective.com

AndyW

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: System Line on the SPYDER tab always shows zero
« Reply #5 on: September 14, 2016, 01:59:57 PM »
That fixed it.  Changing from Stand Alone to NET now my numbers show up.  I was under the impression NET was only used when you had a solar system.

Thanks it all looks to be working now.

Andy