Author Topic: Would Spyder 60 (60A) measure 15A, 20A, 30A circuit  (Read 1835 times)

yasir01

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Would Spyder 60 (60A) measure 15A, 20A, 30A circuit
« on: July 25, 2016, 04:17:42 PM »
Hi there,

Was wondering if someone on the forum can confirm for me.

Planning to add Spyder to TED Prod home but have not been able to make decision on either I should buy Spyder20 or Spyder60.

My majority of circuits are 15 or 20A however planning to add 30A and 40A in the future.

Basically not sure if Spyder60 can measure properly reading from smaller circuit and if someone has tested or see any issue ? This was I can have flexiblity so if i add larger circuit i can always move it.

Thank you.

pfletch101

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 427
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • My home page
Re: Would Spyder 60 (60A) measure 15A, 20A, 30A circuit
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2016, 10:34:03 AM »
All Spyder CT channels read zero at and below a low-end current which is a function of their maximum capacity - i.e. the 'dead zone' goes up to a higher current with higher-capacity CTs. Consequently, if you want to look at power usage in circuits which may sometimes have relatively low currents, you should use a CT with the minimum capacity that encompasses the likely maximum current/power in that circuit. For most domestic circuits, therefore, the smallest (20A) CT is more than adequate. Indeed, for domestic purposes, the only circuits that are likely to need a 60A CT are those serving cooktops, ovens, and HVAC/Heat Pump compressors, where the current flow may exceed the measurement capacity of the 20A CT and low-end sensitivity is not likely to be an issue.
Peter R. Fletcher
TED Pro Home - main MTUs monitoring utility and PV Solar feeds; 2 Spyders monitoring selected individual circuits

yasir01

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Would Spyder 60 (60A) measure 15A, 20A, 30A circuit
« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2016, 05:11:32 PM »
Thank you Peter, this helps.