Author Topic: Wireless display swap  (Read 1632 times)

Y0tsuya

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Wireless display swap
« on: March 21, 2016, 12:03:38 AM »
My ECC's wireless display went bad so I ordered a new one.  I figured it's just a simple swap, so:

1) unplug ECC
2) swap bottom card
3) plug in ECC
4) plug and charge display

But everything comes up as 0 and stayed that way.  Which step did I miss?

Support7

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 472
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Wireless display swap
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2016, 02:11:48 PM »
You will also need to go in your system settings on your Footprints page and on the Product Identification tab, type in the display s/n for the Display Product ID. This should allow it to link.

If you run into any questions or anything please let us know by going to http://www.theenergydetective.com/ticket and fill in the requested information to submit a support ticket so we can work to resolve any issues that may arise ASAP.


Y0tsuya

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Wireless display swap
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2016, 11:33:17 PM »
Yes that's it.  Thanks.   ;D