Author Topic: Howto Configure Spyder  (Read 3151 times)

santhony

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
Howto Configure Spyder
« on: September 05, 2014, 06:13:14 AM »
I just installed my new spyder, but don't see anything in footprints to configure... 

From the set up wizard... I do come across a spyder tab.. but there are no fields on it to populate.. Just instructions to populate the fields  below with no fields to fill in..

any ideas?

ECC Version
1.0.624
Footprints Version
1.0.623

Support7

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 472
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Howto Configure Spyder
« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2014, 05:08:08 PM »
Hello santhony,

In the Product ID Tab of the System Settings Wizard, you should see check boxes enabling the Spyder Settings page. Check the box, update your settings and the Spyder Settings Page will appear. After you activate the Spyder Settings page, you can find more information about setting up your Spyder here:   http://www.theenergydetective.com/downloads/spyder.pdf


Best Regards,

TED Forum Support

santhony

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Howto Configure Spyder
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2014, 04:50:53 AM »
Am I supposed to see any of my spyder measurements under the "Graphing" tab?

pfletch101

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 427
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • My home page
Re: Howto Configure Spyder
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2014, 05:29:55 AM »
Am I supposed to see any of my spyder measurements under the "Graphing" tab?

Yes, but it is not blindingly obvious. If you open the graphing tab and use the scroll bars in the 'Legend' box below the graph to scroll down, you will find display options (Power or Cost only) for each of your Spyder channels.
Peter R. Fletcher
TED Pro Home - main MTUs monitoring utility and PV Solar feeds; 2 Spyders monitoring selected individual circuits

santhony

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Howto Configure Spyder
« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2014, 06:15:45 PM »
Thanks for the info....   I'm not seeing it tho.... I'm attaching a screenshot.

pfletch101

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 427
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • My home page
Re: Howto Configure Spyder
« Reply #5 on: September 06, 2014, 06:43:41 PM »
No, my screenshot shows what you should be seeing. It may be worth trying clearing your browser cache or using a second browser which you haven't used with Footprints before, but I think you may have to go the support ticket route.
Peter R. Fletcher
TED Pro Home - main MTUs monitoring utility and PV Solar feeds; 2 Spyders monitoring selected individual circuits

santhony

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Howto Configure Spyder
« Reply #6 on: September 06, 2014, 11:26:57 PM »
thanks pfletch.... Off to the ticket area..    The browser flush didn't work....

santhony

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Howto Configure Spyder
« Reply #7 on: September 06, 2014, 11:44:59 PM »
 ;D ;D ;D

I found it.... I had the graph set on second view... Which of course, the spyder doesn't poll by seconds.. minimum is 1 minute..

pfletch101

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 427
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • My home page
Re: Howto Configure Spyder
« Reply #8 on: September 07, 2014, 07:14:40 AM »
That would do it!  :) I almost never use second view, or I might have thought of that.
Peter R. Fletcher
TED Pro Home - main MTUs monitoring utility and PV Solar feeds; 2 Spyders monitoring selected individual circuits