Author Topic: IPv6?  (Read 2672 times)

deadshort

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
IPv6?
« on: June 09, 2015, 12:27:52 AM »

   Can the Pro use IPv6 instead of IPv4? FWIW if it does I would upgrade from a 5000...
   Thanks.

falcon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: IPv6?
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2015, 10:31:49 AM »
There is nothing to set IPv6 addresses in the network settings, so I'd say no. You'll have to push (or pull) the data to a server and put that on the 'net via IPv6.

jfpetesn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: IPv6?
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2015, 06:30:08 PM »
If you are referring to IPv6 addressing, then no.  You can set a static IP for TED but it is IPv4

pfletch101

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 427
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • My home page
Re: IPv6?
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2015, 05:56:47 PM »
Peter R. Fletcher
TED Pro Home - main MTUs monitoring utility and PV Solar feeds; 2 Spyders monitoring selected individual circuits

RussellH

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 356
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: IPv6?
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2015, 10:46:20 PM »
what happened to IPv5, because after ipv4, they directly launched ipv6?

IPv5 was never known as such, but the number (it's part of the packet header) was used for some experimental stuff.  So they couldn't reuse "5" and you don't want IPv5 to actually say "6" in the packet.