Author Topic: Present voltage 119 volt  (Read 2497 times)

kokopelli78

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Present voltage 119 volt
« on: February 06, 2015, 02:17:42 AM »
Hi,
Should I get 240 volt as present voltage, it's now reading 119 volt. Does the reading is done per MTU ?
 I am in Canada

Thx

RussellH

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 356
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Present voltage 119 volt
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2015, 10:01:00 PM »
I assume the Pro is much like the older version.  Yes, the voltage reading is taken by the MTU. 

What you see is set by how you want it to display, as well as making sure your settings match the installation. (Are you taking a voltage measurement of both phases, or just one?)

lundwall_paul

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Present voltage 119 volt
« Reply #2 on: March 11, 2015, 06:11:51 AM »
Sounds like your MTU is connected between a phase and neutral. It should be connected across both incoming phases. 

RussellH

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 356
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Present voltage 119 volt
« Reply #3 on: March 11, 2015, 09:52:23 PM »
If it's like the 5000, you need to double check your install and make sure the configuration matches the way you've installed it.

With the 5000, you could do a 2-wire or 3-wire install.  You then had to set the "MTU Connection Type" to match.

And then after that is a display selection "Display voltage as" to either show 120 or 240.